Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Posters


Monday

Workshops (9:00-12:30)
Id Title
W1 NeuroBotics
W5 Soft Computing for Information Mining
W9 Methods and Technology for Empirical Evaluation of Multiagent Systems and Multirobot Teams
W11 Modeling and Retrieval of Context
Lunch (12:30-14:00)
Invited Talk (14:00-15:00): Modelling and Querying Interaction Networks in the Biochemical Abstract Machine BIOCHAM (Francois Fages)
Technical Program (15:30-17:30)
Natural Language Processing
ID Title Authors
38 Generation of Sentence Parse Trees Using Parts of Speech Tunga Gungor
97 Application of Machine Learning Techniques to the Re-ranking of Search Results Martin Buchholz, Dirk Pflüger, Josiah Poon
103 A Pragmatics-First Approach to the Analysis and Generation of to the Analysis and Generation of Dialogues Bernd Ludwig
128 Hybrid NLG in a Generic Dialog System Martin Klarner, Bernd Ludwig
Knowledge Reresentation and Ontologies
ID Title Authors
28 Mining Hierarchical Temporal Patterns in Multivariate Time Series Fabian Mörchen, Alfred Ultsch
51 Using Behavioral Knowledge for Situated Prediction of Movements Michael Arens, Artur Ottlik, Hans-Hellmut Nagel
60 Integration of Manual and Automatic Text Categorization Qin Sun,Christoph Schommer, Alexander Lang
107 Model Based Deduction for Database Schema Reasoning Peter Baumgartner, Ulrich Furbach, Margret Gross-Hardt, Thomas Kleemann
Fachbereich-KI-Leitungssitzung (18:00)

Tuesday

Invited Talk (9:00-10:00): Computer supported Mathematics (Jörg Siekmann)
Technical Program (10:30-12:30)
Planning and Search
ID Title Authors
95 Applying Automatic Planning Techniques to Airport Ground-Traffic Study Sebastian Trueg, Jörg Hoffmann, Bernhard Nebel
105 Generalizing the Relaxed Planning Heuristic to Non-Linear Tasks Stefan Edelkamp
129 Decision-Theoretic Planning for Playing Table Soccer Moritz Tacke, Thilo Weigel, Bernhard Nebel
109 External A* Stefan Edelkamp, Shahid Jabbar, Stefan Schroedl
Neuronal Networks and Maschine Learning
ID Title Authors
58 Combining Recurrent Neural Networks and Support Vector Machines for Structural Pattern Recognition Brijnesh J. Jain, Peter Geibel, Fritz Wysotzki
66 Genre Classification of Web Pages Sven Meyer zu Eissen, Benno Stein
115 Semiring Artificial Neural Networks and Weighted Automata and an Application to Digital Image Encoding Sebastian Bader, Steffen Hölldobler, Alexandre Scalzitti
Lunch (12:30-14:00)
Workshops (14:00-18:30)
Id Title
W1 NeuroBotics
W2 Int. WS on Conflicts and Conflict Resolution in MAS (CCRMAS04)
W5 Soft Computing for Information Mining
W6 WS on Conditionals, Information and Inference (WCII'04)
W7 Maschinelles Lernen und Interaktion im textbasierten IR
W9 Methods and Technology for Empirical Evaluation of Multiagent Systems and Multirobot Teams
W11 Modeling and Retrieval of Context
Welcome reception at the historical city hall by the mayor (19:00)
or alternatively
sight-seeing tour through Ulm (19:00)

Wednesday

Joint Program with Informatik 2004
Welcome (9:00-9:45)
Invited Talk (9:45-10:30): Ubiquitous Computing - Von der Vision zur Anwendung (Kurt Rothermel)
Invited Talk (11:00-11:45): Geschäftsprozessorientierte Softwarearchitekturen: Revolution im Softwaremarkt? (August-Wilhelm Scheer)
Lunch (12:30-14:00)
Joint Program with Informatik 2004
Invited Talk (14:00 - 14:45): Der Einfluss von Web Services auf Software - Potenziale und Aufgaben (Frank Leymann)
Invited Talk (14:45 - 15:30): SmartWeb: Mobile Anwendungen des Semantischen Web (Wolfgan Wahlster)
Invited Talk (16:00-16:45): Impact and Perspective of Planning Techniques in Robotics (Malik Ghallab)
Invited Talk (16:45-17:30): Software verbindet - Produkte, Prozesse, Menschen (Claus Weyrich)
Mitgliederversammlung der Gesellschaft für Informatik (18:00-19:30)
Conference Dinner at the Edwin-Scharff-Haus (beginning: 20:00)

Thursday

Invited Talk (9:00-10:00): Machine Learning for Autonomous Robots (Martin Riedmiller)
Technical Program (10:30-12:30)
Reasoning I
ID Title Authors
50 Specifying abnormal Action Qualifications with Sensing in FLUX Yves Martin
108 On-line Decision-Theoretic Golog for Unpredictable Domains Alexander Ferrein, Christian Fritz, Gerhard Lakemeyer
114 Relation Variables in Qualitative Spatial Reasoning Sebastian Brand
31 Default reasoning over domains and concept hierarchies Pascal Hitzler
Robotics and Maschine Learning
ID Title Authors
44 A New Method for Asynchronous Multisensor Information Fusion Kejun Zhang
127 Adaptive Vision for Playing Table Soccer Thilo Weigel, Dapeng Zhang, Klaus Rechert, Bernhard Nebel
117 Shape-Based Robot Mapping Diedrich Wolter, Longin J. Latecki, Rolf Lakämper, Xinyui Sun
23 Vision-Based Facial and Eye Gaze Tracking System Kang Ryoung Park
Lunch (12:30-14:00)
Poster Session (14:00-15:30)
Technical Program (16:00-18:00)
Reasoning II and Neuronal Networks
ID Title Authors
61 Improving Fault Localization of Programs by Using Labeled Dependencies Rong Chen, Daniel Koeb, Franz Wotawa
86 Improving the Scalability of Rule Base Verification using Binary Decision Diagrams: an Empirical Study Christophe Mues, Jan Vanthienen
89 A New Method to Fit a Linear Regression Model for Interval-Valued Data Francisco de A.T. de Carvalho, Eufrasio de A. Lima Neto, Camilo P. Tenorio
102 Integration of Statistical and Neural Methods to Design Classifiers in Case of Unequal Covariance Matrices Sarunas Raudys
Case-Based Reasoning and Search
ID Title Authors
106 Modelling of Tutoring Processes in Intelligent Tutoring Systems Alke Martens, Adelinde M. Uhrmacher
123 Error-tolerant finite-state lookup for trademark search Andreas Eisele, Tim vor der Brück

Friday

Workshops (9:00-12:30)
Id Title
W3 Application on Description Logics (ADL'04)
W4 Teaching and Learning Systems: The Role of AI
W8 Planen und Konfigurieren (PUK'04)
W10 1st Int. WS on Applied Artificial Intelligence and Logistics (Special Focus on Mobile Solutions)
W12 Applied and Computational Category Theory (ACCAT)
Lunch (12:30-14:00)
Workshops cont. (14:00-18:30)

 
 
Posters
ID Title Authors
37 Designing and Simulating Individual Teleo-Reactive Agents Krysia Broda, Christopher John Hogger
40 Learning from Interaction with the Environment Elmar Ahle, Dirk Söffker
41 Planning in Concurrent Multiagent Systems with the Assembly Model Checker StEAM Tilman Mehler, Stefan Edelkamp
42 A fuzzy data envelopment analysis model based on dual program Hsuan-Shih Lee
46 IADIDF: A Framework for Intrusion Detection Ye Du
49 Optimization of Complex Systems by Processes of Self-modeling Christina Stoica, Jürgen Klüver, Jörn Schmidt
56 Towards building Agent-Based Emergency Medical Services Systems Basmah El Haddad
62 Motion and Episode Models for the Intelligent Interpretation of (Simulated) Football Games Michael Beetz, Thomas Stammeier, Sven Flossmann
63 Object-oriented Model-based Extensions of Robot Control Languages Armin Müller, Alexandra Kirsch, Michael Beetz
65 Meta Reasoning in Multiple-Strategy Proof Planning Andreas Meier, Erica Melis
67 Hidden Markov Model in High Dimensional Space at Vehicle Trajectory Recognition Hadi Sadoghi Yazdi, Mojtaba Lotfizad, Mahmood Fathy
72 Distributed Security Agent Modeling in the Policy-based Networking Hee Suk Seo, Tae Ho Cho
73 Nonlinear System Identification Using Adaptive Network Based Fuzzy Inference System (ANFIS) Based on Emotional Learning Mahdi Jalili-Kharaajoo
84 Improvement of Low Frequency Oscillation Damping in Power Systems via an Adaptive Critic Based Neuro-Fuzzy Controller Farzan Rashidi
96 Fault Diagnosis Features Extraction and Rules Acquisition Based on Variable Precision Rough Set Model Qingmin Zhou, Chenbo Yin, Yongsheng Li, Thomas Rathgeber
100 An Intelligent Agent to Support Collaboration within a Distributed Environment Bogdan-Florin Marin, Axel Hunger, Stefan Werner, Sorin Meila, Christian Schütz
104 Acquiring Emotion Knowledge of Anger from WWW Xi Yong, Cungen Cao
110 Preference-based Treatment of Empty Result Sets in Product Finders and Knowledge-based Recommenders Dietmar Jannach
111 Politeness and Summarization: To Bias or not to Bias Norton Trevisan Roman, Paul Piwek, Ariadne Maria Brito Rizzoni Carvalho
112 Query Plan Distribution in a Medaitor Environment Jonathan Gelati
113 A Self Organising Map (SOM) Sensor for the Detection, Visualisation and Analysis of Process Drifts Armin Braun, Norbert Link, Michael Peschl, Daniel Sampaio, Dietmar Zettel
119 Kohonen Networks for Self-organizing Performance of Two Queues Markov Chains Dimitar Radev, Svetla Radeva
120 Limited Assignments: A New Cutoff Strategy for Incomplete Depth-First Search Roman Bartak, Hana Rudova
121 A Grid-based Application of Machine Learning to Model Generation Volker Sorge, Simon Colton, Andreas Meier, Roy McCasland
124 Automatic Generation of Animation Sequences for Training on a Robot Telemanipulator Jean Roy, Froubald Kabanza, Roger Nkambou, Leo Hartman, Taek-Sueng Jang